• Awards & Recognitions

    2020-21

    • National PTA Reflections Contest
      • Bruton High School
        • Visual Art
          • 3rd place: Kaileigh Rivers, 12th grade
        • Photography
          • 1st place: Elijah Smith, 12th grade
          • 2nd place: Braden Coykendall, 11th grade
        • Literature
          • 1st place: Lilliana Jeter, 9th grade
          • 2nd place: Amelia Garcia, 10th grade
          • 3rd place: Charlie Little, 11th grade
        • Music
          • 1st place: Annabelle Goodwin, 9th grade
        • Dance Choreography
          • 1st place: Jane Cadwell, 10th grade
          • 2nd place: Naomi Postiglione, 9th grade
          • 3rd place: Adeline Miller & Ayanna Moore, 10th grade
      • Grafton High School
        • Visual Art
          • 1st place: Nabeeha Mohammed, 9th grade
          • 2nd place: Elizabeth Hancock, 9th grade
        • Photography
          • 1st place: Yunseo Chung, 11th grade
        • Literature
          • 1st place: Lily Kenfield, 12th grade
          • 2nd place: Ava Scott, 11th grade
          • 3rd place: Yunseo Chung, 11th grade
          • Honorable Mention: Brian Choi, 12th grade
        • Film
          • 1st place: Lily Kenfield, 12th grade
          • 2nd place: Olivia Moore, 12th grade
        • Dance Choreography
          • 1st place: Arissa Reyes, 10th grade
          • 2nd place: Isabella Smith, 9th grade
          • 3rd place: Cadence Abaya, 12th grade
          • Honorable Mention: Jenna Howarth, 10th grade
          • Honorable Mention: Ella Ritchey, 10th grade
          • Honorable Mention: Joy Snipes, 9th grade
          • Honorable Mention: Megan Killian, 9th grade
      • Tabb High School
        • Dance Choreography
          • 1st place: Emily Stetina, 10th grade
          • 2nd place: Claire Pittman, 11th grade
          • 3rd place: Natalie Maddox, 10th grade
        • Literature
          • 1st place: Caroline Gyure, 10th grade
          • 3rd place: Anna Robinson, 12th grade
        • Visual Arts
          • 1st place: Vishayla Beauchan, 10th grade
          • 2nd place: Anna Robinson, 12th grade
          • 3rd place: Harmony Poole, 10th grade
      • York High School
        • Visual Arts
          • Outstanding Interpretation: Audrey Burge, 9th grade
          • Award of Excellence: Georgia Sutherland, 9th grade
          • Merit Award: Piper Duran, 9th grade
        • Photography
          • Award of Excellence: Mikayla White, 12th grade
        • Literature
          • Outstanding Interpretation: Himagowri Prasad, 11th grade
          • Award of Excellence: Mikayla White, 12th grade
          • Merit Award: Jessie Shipp, 12th grade
        • Dance Choreography
          • Outstanding Interpretation: Alice Abernathy, 10th grade
          • Award of Excellence: Jessica Springhorn, 10th grade
          • Merit Award: Summer Vander Kooi, 10th grade
        • Film
          • Outstanding Interpretation: Anna Boyarinova
      • Queens Lake Middle School
        • Dance Choreography
          • 1st place: Elizabeth Wolfe, 8th grade
          • 2nd place: Adeline Moser, 7th grade
          • 3rd place: Cassidy Csan, 7th grade
        • Film
          • 1st place: Miranda Steele, 6th grade
          • 2nd place: Abigail Donavant, 7th grade
          • 3rd place: Caleb Beaver, 8th grade
        • Literature
          • 1st place: Kailynn Hall, 7th grade
          • 3rd place: Leila Nista, 6th grade
        • Photography
          • 2nd place: Andrew Lee, 7th grade
          • 3rd place: Joe Downey, 8th grade
        • Visual Arts
          • 1st place: Sarah Roberts, 8th grade
          • 2nd place: Adyn Wilkinson, 7th grade
          • 3rd place: Elizabeth Henderson (6th), Batia Seraydarian (7th), Rachel Yancey (7th)
    • Virginia Theatre Association High School Theatre Festival 
      • Performance Rating: Superior
      • Outstanding Creation of New Work
      • Outstanding Adaptation
      • All Star Cast: Helen Fitzpatrick (BHS 9)
      • Best Acting Award: Naima Fowler (YHS 9)
  • 2019-20

    • Virginia High School League Creative Writing Competition
      • Short Story, Second Place: Lily Kenfield (GHS 11)
      Scholastic Arts & Writing Contest for the Southeast District
      • Honorable Mention: Emma Reilly (YHS 12)
    • National PTA Reflections Contest
      • Dance: Kalanineiko Zacharias (BHS 12)
      • Dance: Emma Prinz (QLMS 8)
      • Literature: Emma Reilly (YHS 12)
      • Literature: Amelia Garcia (BHS 9)
      • Literature: Michael Swetnam-Burland (QLMS 8)
      • Music Composition: Annabelle Goodwin (QLMS 8)
      • Photography: Elijah Smith (BHS 11)
      • Photography: Liliana Cowan (QLMS 6)
      • Visual Arts: Ryan Pattisall (BHS 11)
      • Visual Arts: Charlotte Lake (QLMS 8)
      • Film Production: Ava Seitz (QLMS 7)
      • Dance: Hailey Leftlett (QLMS 8)
      • Literature: Ella Edmonds (QLMS 7)
      • Photography: Caroline Overton (QLMS 7)
      • Visual Arts: Claire Bennett (QLMS 8)
      • First Place
        • Dance: Gabby Burge (BHS 12)
        • Dance: Kaitlynne Scott (BHS 11)
        • Dance: Cailyn McAllister (GHS 9)
        • Dance: Naomi Postiglione (QLMS 8)
        • Literature: Jacob Lohr (BHS 11)
        • Literature: Himagowri Prasad (YHS 10)
        • Music Composition: Hailie Hearn (YHS 12)
        • Music Composition: Charles Perry (BHS 12)
        • Music Composition: Braelyn  Creamer (QLMS 8)
        • Photography: Abigail Roberts (BHS 9)
        • Photography: Scarlett Miller (QLMS 8)
        • Visual Arts: Margaret Russell (BHS 11)
        • Visual Arts: Margaret Russell (BHS 11)
        • Visual Arts: Loreley Staik (QLMS 8)
        • Film Production: Jasmine Barkers (YHS 10)
        • Film Production: Gabriella Townsend (QLMS 8)
      • Second Place
      • Third Place
        • Photography: India Givens (BHS 9)
        • Literature: Izzy Kueser (BHS 11)
        • Literature: Colin Billings (YHS 12)
        • Literature: Eva Robinson (QLMS 7)
        • Dance: Elizabeth Wolfe (QLMS 7)
        • Music Composition: Isabella Roesch (QLMS 6)
        • Photography: Campbell Lemmink (QLMS 7)
        • Visual Arts: Maxwell Nalley (BHS 11)
        • Visual Arts: Rachel Yancey (QLMS 6)
        • Film Production: Caleb Beaver (QLMS 7)
      • Honorable Mention
    • Virginia Theatre Association
      • High School Theatre Festival Best Performance
        • Samantha Chu (GHS 12)
      • High School Theatre Festival All Star Cast
        • Hannah Carr (YHS 11)
      • Lip Sync Battle
        • First Place
      • Unified College Pre-Screening Auditions
        • Callbacks by 27 colleges out of 29 in attendance
    • Tidewater Forensic League
      • Impromptu Speaking
        • Sixth Place: Charles Little (BHS 9)